Doing so requires a 10-year prison sentence. The definition of Discharging Firearms in Public is contained in Section 790.15, Florida Statutes.The statute provides as follows: [A]ny person who knowingly discharges a firearm in any public place or on the right-of-way of any paved public road, highway, or street, who knowingly discharges any firearm over the right-of-way of any paved public road . While the right to keep and bear arms is constitutionally protected, states have long restricted how and when people can use firearms.